slider3

Introduction

Professional

Blackpool Cricket Club signed New Zealander Daryl Mitchell as their overseas professional for 2016.

Daryl is a Top order batsman who also bowls with a medium fast action. He represents the Northern Districts & Northern Knights in his native New Zealand. He also represented New Zealand A. He has a First Class top score of 136, and in January 2016 scored 120 against Jesse Ryder’s Central Districts. Daryl also has experience of playing in the 2014 ICC Champions League alongside Tim Southee, Kane Williamson and Scott Styris.

Daryl will be the second Kiwi professional to be employed by Blackpool following Heath T Davis’s spell on the seaside in 1997.

Juniors

We have a successful Junior Setup.

Junior Practices run twice a week, with U12s-U17s on Mondays from 6pm, whilst Those U11 and younger are held on Fridays, from 6pm.

Our Juniors have won the Palace Shield Rose Trophy (Under 17s) and Tom Jenkins Trophy (Under 15s) more than any other club.

Achievements

1 : ECB National Club Championship;

1990 [vs Cheem] (Known as Cockspur Cup)

8 : Lancashire Cup Champions;

1973 [vs Denton St Lawrence]
1975 [vs Barnoldswick]
1980 [vs Horwich]
1984 [vs Oldham]
1989 [vs Milnrow]
1990 [vs Milnrow]
1991 [vs Oldham]
1996 [vs Widnes]

16 : Northern Cricket League Division One Champions (1954, 1955, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967 (Jointly), 1969, 1974, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1990, 2014)

12 : Northern Cricket League Division Two Champions (1957, 1958, 1960, 1964, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1978, 1979, 1995)

2: Northern League Division Three Champions (1996, 1997)

10: Northern Cricket League Slater Cup Winners (1955, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974)

5: Northern Cricket League Matthew Brown Trophy (1973, 1979, 1985, 1986, 1989)

1: Northern Cricket League Midland Bank Trophy (1984)

1: Northern Cricket League Salom Lager Trophy (1989)

1: Northern Cricket League Theakstons Best Bitter Cup (1992)

1: Northern Cricket League Theakstons Old Peculier Cup (1993)

1 : Northern Cricket League Vaux Sampson Cup Winners (1995)

1: Northern Cricket League Thwaites Smooth Bitter League Cup (2005)

1: Northern Cricket League Readers Cup Division One (2013)

1: Northern Cricket League Readers Cup Division Two (2015)

6: Northern Cricket League Blackledge Trophy (1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1986, 1995)

5: Northern Cricket League Latus Trophy (1977, 1981, 1983, 1991, 1995)

11 : Ribblesdale Cricket League Winners (1924, 1927, 1928, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1944, 1946, 1948, 1951)

4 : Palace Shield Premier Division Champions (A Division) (1903, 1905, 1907, 1933)

5 : Palace Shield Division Two Champions (C Division) (1952, 1973, 1976, 1977 ,1978)

1 : Palace Shield Division Four Champions (E Division) (2008)

1 : Palace Shield Division Five Champions (2007)

2 : Palace Shield Sunday Division Champions (2008, 2013)

2 : Palace Shield Meyler Cup Winners (1935, 1942)

3 : Palace Shield Loxham Cup Winners (1976, 1979, 1981)

1 : Palace Shield Crabtree Cup Winners (2013)

1 : Fylde Cricket League Close Cup Winners (1934)

2 : Fylde Cricket League Presidents Cup Winners (1991, 2000)

1 : Fylde Cricket League Wareing Trophy (Division One) Winners (2000)

3 : Fylde Cricket League Wareing Trophy (Division Two) Winners (1991, 2000, 2002)

2 : Fylde Cricket League Stuart Cup Winners (1929, 1993)

1 : Palace Shield Under 11 Winners (2000)

2 : Palace Shield Under 13 Winners (2000, 2002)

7 : Palace Shield Under 15 Winners (1979, 1980, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2008, 2011, 2013)

15 : Palace Shield Under 17 Winners (1972, 1973, 1974(joint), 1975, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1987, 1992 ,1994, 2006, 2007(joint), 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Login Form

Club Details

Get Socials

Newsletter Signup

Sign up for our Newsletter
Please wait
Scroll to top